Head of the Center for Political Research
Nino Kereselidze holds a PhD Degree in International Relations from the University of St Andrews in Scotland, the United Kingdom (2015) which she completed with competitive grants from Open Society Foundations, and the Prime-Minister of Georgia. After gaining her MA in International Relations from Central European University (CEU) in Budapest (2008), she received an MSc in Political Science from Vrije University (VU) Amsterdam (2010) with the grant from the Georgian President Fund. Since 2012 Nino has taught IR, EU governance and security as a Tutor and Research Assistant at the School of IR at St Andrews, as a Visiting Lecturer at Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Ilia State University, and Caucasus University.
Having joined IBSU in 2017, being an Affiliated Associate Professor, Dr Kereselidze has worked over administrative and academic positions as a Vice Dean and PhD IR Program Coordinator at the Faculty of Social Sciences, Head of the Center for Political Research, and Vice Director of the Center for International Studies.
Nino has over ten years of research experience having worked as a research assistant at the Foreign Policy Centre think tank, and as a researcher at the NGO International Alert with residence in London (2009-10), and as an external researcher in the Hague (2011). She has authored over 30 international peer-reviewed indexed publications.
Apart from academia and research, Nino has served at government and international organisations at the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia (2012-15), Ministry of Foreign Affairs (2016), and Administration of the President of Georgia (2007), as well as at the UN agency International Maritime Organization (IMO) in London (2014-15). She is currently the Head of International and Donor Relations Division at the Department of Budget within the State Audit Office of Georgia.