On February 22, 2019 Faculty of Social Sciences awarded the winners of the seventh stage of Students’ Ranking System. Eteri Glurjidze, Junior student of the English BA program in International Relations topped the list and received a monthly scholarship of 100 GEL during upcoming semester. In the frameworks of the project other students were awarded with other benefits such as a right to take a course offered by the IBSU Training Center for free, 10% discount of current tuition fee and 50 GEL gift cards from the Biblusi book store.
At the meeting the updated conditions of the project were presented. Since the spring semester of 2018-2019 academic year two scholarship owners will be revealed instead of one. The first-place owner will be awarded with the monthly scholarship of 100GEL, the second-place owner will receive the monthly scholarship if 80GEL. Amendments have been adopted for the criteria of the project as well.
Students’ Ranking System (SRS) is a project initiated by the Faculty of Social Sciences which is aimed at launching a ranking system in accordance with students’ active engagement in extracurricular activities as well as their academic performance. The main goal of SRS is to determine the students’ ranking according to the preliminarily agreed criteria where certain points are assigned to particular criterion.
During the meeting SRS new stage was announced. For further information on updated conditions of the eighth stage please visit the FSS website.