On February 27, Direction of International Relations hosted the Archive of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia within lecture series – Caucasus in Focus: Analysis of the Region in the Interdisciplinary Framework. The Head of the Archive – Omar Tushurashvili delivered a lecture about socio-political context and consequences of the occupation of Georgia by Soviet Russia, which took place on February 25th, 1921.
Representatives of the Archive made brief presentations about the activity of the Archive these days, digitalized historical resources and the methods of retrieving corresponding materials from the Archive for prospective researches delivered by students as well as the administrative staff of the university.
The meeting was finalized by presenting a documentary about Sovietization of Georgia, produced by the Archive itself. In the final part of the meeting traditional question/answer session was held between Archive representatives and the students.