International Black Sea University Faculty of Social Sciences in cooperation with Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University annually organizes Student Conference “Caucasus at the Crossroads: Challenges to Regional Stability”, which usually takes place in Tbilisi, Georgia.
The topic of the Conference is extremely comprehensive and focuses on variety of issues from regional security to economic development and human rights. Therefore, it brings motivated students to participate in the conference and encourages to discuss the regional stability from different perspectives. The participants will have the opportunity to introduce works about the issues which is related with the challenges in Caucasus region and influences on it.
The goal of the event is to increase the knowledge of young people from various fields bringing potential leaders and researchers together in order to contribute to the dialogue on regional stability in the Caucasus. Conference includes the following sections: Economics, Political Science, International Relations, Public Administration, Sociology and Journalism. Jury which consists of the experienced field specialists will choose the best work from each of the sections author(s) of which will be awarded with 100GEL present card from the Faculty of Social Sciences, IBSU.
The organizing committee is pleased to announce 5th Joint International Student Conference “Caucasus at the Crossroads: Challenges to Regional Stability”, which will take place on 29th of April, 2017 in Tbilisi, Georgia, International Black Sea University.
Working languages of the conference: Georgian and English.
Publication of conference paper abstracts is envisaged.
Each paper presenter will receive the certificate of participation.
There is no participation fee.