The Faculty of Social Sciences of International Black Sea University in cooperation with the Faculties of Social and Political Sciences and Economics of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University annually organizes student conference “Caucasus at the Crossroads: Challenges to Regional Stability”, which takes place in Tbilisi, Georgia. The topic of the conference is extremely comprehensive and focuses on variety of issues from regional security to economic development and human rights. Therefore, it brings motivated students to participate in the conference and encourages to discuss the regional stability from different perspectives. The participants will have the opportunity to introduce works about the issues which is related with the challenges in Caucasus region and influences on it.
The goal of the event is to increase the knowledge of young people from various fields bringing potential leaders and researchers together in order to contribute to the dialogue on regional stability in the Caucasus.
Conference includes the following sections: Economics, International Relations and Politics, Public Administration & State Governance, Journalism, and Interdisciplinary section.
Junior and Senior-year students of BA Programme, as well as graduates and MA students from the universities accredited in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia can participate.
The organizing committee is pleased to announce VII Joint Student Conference “Caucasus at the Crossroads: Challenges to Regional Stability”, which will take place on May 18, 2019 in Tbilisi, Georgia, International Black Sea University.
Working languages of the conference: Georgian and English.
Each paper presenter will receive the certificate of participation.
Academic Commission which consists of the experienced field specialists will choose the best work from each of the sections author(s) of which will be awarded with 100GEL present card from the Faculty of Social Sciences, IBSU. The best works will be published.
There is no participation fee.